..vincia..




If you're here chances are this site was recommended to you or you justhappened to click your way to this page by chance.


Either way itwasn't a mistake!!..

So please enjoy your stay!



In case youhaven't already glanced my "about me" section I guess it would be appropriate to reiterate it here:


My name is Vincia, its pronounced; (vin-see-ya)


I often get frustrated when people don't say it right..

::Biggie voice:: "So if yadon'tknow, now ya know! "


I'm a 23 yr-old up and coming Journalist from queensNY & the purpose of this blog is just so i can share my thoughts with whoever cares to read them.


If you have any thoughts, concerns, suggestions, questions or comments feel free to drop a few words :)


much love.,

________________________________________________

Thursday, February 11, 2010

..oh.em.gee!.remember this???..

every black girl i know had one of these back in the day !!!! lol



6 comments:

Cook.ThePoet. said...

LMAO omg! I was a beast on that thing!! lol

-Cook.ThePoet.

Girl About Business said...

Hell yea! I didn't go anywhere without that huge clunker around my ankle. And when it counting my skips, daddy bought me another one... and another one... and another one. Until I grew out of it- kinda like my infatuation with the Easy Bake oven lmao!

MissNee said...

LOL I always wanted one of those, but my mother would never buy one for me.

S Jones Aka Shirley said...

I Remember This!!! I Never Got One So I Just Substituted By Using My Hula Hup As A Skip It...Smh @ My Mom Not Buying Me One!

Anonymous said...

very useful post. I would love to follow you on twitter.

RoByn LaTice said...

lol. Im with Shirley! I never got one either..I just used my hoola hoop and was just fine! :)